mSBW 6.0 Final Technical Program


Friday, May 17th

Barber Theater
 
12:15 - 1:00 PM Registration
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM 
Pre-Workshop Tutorial

Saturday, May 18th

Norris Hall, McCormick Auditorium

 
7:00 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 8:15 AM Meeting Introduction: Dean Julio Ottino, Northwestern University
8:15 AM - 9:00 AM Plenary Speaker:

Lymphatic Vessels in Inflammation and Cancer: New Roles in Immune Regulation and Implications for Immunotherapy

Melody Swartz, University of Chicago
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
SESSION 1: ENGINEERED IMMUNITY

Session Chair: Hao Yuan Kueh, University of Washington
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Invited Speaker: The Engineering of Nanobodies to Create New Biological Tools

Hidde Ploegh, Boston Children's Hospital
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Invited Speaker: Interfacing Chemistry and Synthetic Biology for Immune Engineering

Darrell J. Irvine, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Ultrasound Imaging of Gene Expression in Mammalian Cells

Arash Farhadi, California Institute of Technology
10:15 AM- 10:30 AM Engineering Extracellular Vesicles for Targeted Delivery of Cas9 to T Cells

Devin M. Stranford, Northwestern University
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM BREAK
11:00 AM - 1:30 PM SESSION 2: SYSTEMS BIOLOGY AND GENETICS

Session Chair: Lacra Bintu, Stanford University
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Invited Speaker: Quantitative Analysis and Modeling of Dynamic Gene Networks for Better Synthetic Biology

Savas Tay, University of Chicago
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM Invited Speaker: Temporal Scaling of Development by a Division-Independent Epigenetic Timer

Hao Yuan Kueh, University of Washington
12:00 PM - 12:15 PM A New Platform for Synthetic Transcriptional Regulation in Human Cells

Divya Israni, Boston University
12:15 PM - 12:30 PM Synthetic Biology Approaches to Study and Control the Transcriptome

Simone Rauch, University of Chicago
12:30 PM - 12:35 PM Funding Agency and Journal Editors Introductions
12:45 PM - 1:30 PM LUNCH
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM SESSION 3: FOUNDATIONAL ADVANCES

Session Chair: Velia Siciliano, Italian Institute of Technology
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Invited Speaker: Mammalian Synthetic Gene Circuits Based on RNA Cleavage and Multi-step Differentiation for Programmable Organoids

Ron Weiss, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Invited Speaker: Transcriptional and Post-Transcriptional Smart Interfaces for Biomedicine

Velia Siciliano, Italian Institute of Technology
2:30 PM - 2:45 PM A Platform Technology for Dynamic Control of Cell Behavior

Laura Segatori, Rice University
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM Reverse Engineering Combinatorial Enhancer Control of Gene Expression

Matthew Ginley- Hiding, University of Utah
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM BREAK
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM SESSION 4: FRONTIERS IN GENE AND CELL THERAPY

Session Chair: Tara Deans, University of Utah
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Invited Speaker: Designing Cell-Based Treatment Strategies of the Future

Martin Fussenegger, ETH Zurich
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Invited Speaker: Engineering Materials to Modulate the Therapeutic Microenvironment

Tejal Desai, University of California, San Francisco
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM Pulsatile Transcription Factor Regulation Enables Reduction and Tuning of Cell-to-Cell Variability in Gene Expression

Dirk Benzinger, ETH Zurich
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM Evolution of Synthetic Symbioses

Paul de Figueiredo, Texas A&M University
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Poster Session and Reception

Silverman Hall

Sunday, May 19th

Norris Hall, McCormick Auditorium

 
7:00 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
8:10 AM - 8:45 AM Plenary Speaker:

PhysioMimetics: From Organoids to Organs – on – Chips

Linda Griffith, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
8:45 AM - 10:15 AM SESSION 5: SYNTHETIC BIOLOGY OF MULTICELLULAR SYSTEMS

Session Chair: Leonardo Morsut, University of Southern California
8:45 AM - 9:15 AM Invited Speaker: Human Time Vs. Mouse Time with Recapitulated Systems

Miki Ebisuya, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Barcelona
9:15 AM - 9:45 AM Invited Speaker: Synthetic Chromatin Manipulation and Engineering Using CRISPR-Dcas

Stanley Qi, Stanford University
9:45 AM - 10:00 AM Understanding the Genetic Basis for Biological Patterning from the Bottom up

Pulin Li, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, MIT
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Engineering a Synthetic Signal-Propagation Pathway

Marco Santorelli, Eli and Edythe Broad CIRM Center at USC
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM BREAK
10:45 AM - 1:00 PM SESSION 6: SYNTHETIC BIOLOGY IN THE BROADER WORLD

Session Chair: Samira Kiani, Arizona State University
  Panel Discussion:

Laurie Zoloth, University of Chicago Divinity School

Dario Robleto, Block Museum and Northwestern University

Ben Hurlbut, Arizona State University

Gaymon Bennett, Arizona State University

Cheryl Cui, Nest.Bio Ventures
1:00 PM - 1:10 PM Closing Remarks
1:10 PM MEETING CLOSES